How Do You Determine the Number of Clock Hours to Use in a Return of Title IV Funds Calculation?

KA-32853 Helpfulness Rating 247 page views

This guidance is not award-year-specific and applies across award years.

Scenario: When completing an return of Title IV (R2T4) funds calculation for a student in a clock hour program with a 900 clock hour academic year, if the student’s last date of attendance (LDA) is the same day the student reached 450, but also accrued an additional 5.07 (putting them into payment period 2) actual hours on that day, would you complete the R2T4 for payment period 1 or payment period 2?  If payment period 2, how would you determine scheduled hours?

Answer: Based on the information you provided, the return calculation should be based on the second payment period. The number of clock hours to be used in the calculation would be the number of hours the student was scheduled to complete at the point in the payment period when he or she withdrew. Please see 34 CFR 668.22(e)(2)(i)(B).

Student Aid Reference Desk: For additional information, try the Student Aid Reference Desk. It is a central hub of all the important financial aid resources you need with direct links to legislation, regulation, Dear Colleague Letters, and other ED and NASFAA references. It is updated on a rolling basis with the latest news and changes. Search Return of Title IV Funds.

P&P Builder: NASFAA’s Policies & Procedures (P&P) Builder guides you step-by-step through the creation of a centralized, accessible policies and procedures manual. This is included in the cost of NASFAA Value Plus membership. There is an additional cost for other membership levels.

AskRegs Q&As represent NASFAA's understanding of regulatory and compliance issues. They are FOR INTERNAL USE ONLY. While NASFAA believes AskRegs Q&As are accurate and factual, they have not been reviewed or approved by the U.S. Department of Education (ED). If you should need written confirmation of AskRegs information for audit or program review purposes, please contact your ED School Participation Division. NASFAA shall not be liable for technical or editorial errors or omissions contained herein; nor for incidental or consequential damages resulting from the furnishing, performance, or use of this material.