How Do You Calculate the Completion Rate For a Withdrawal From a Clock-Hour Program?

KA-33328 Helpfulness Rating 198 page views

Scenario: Claire is enrolled in a program that is 900 clock-hours in length, consisting of two payment periods of 450 clock hours each. She withdrew from the first payment period after completing only 150 clock hours. At the time of her withdrawal, she was scheduled to have completed 250 clock hours.

Answer: When calculating the percentage of completion in a clock-hour program, the numerator is always the number of clock hours the student was scheduled to have completed in the payment period as of the withdrawal date (not the actual hours completed). So, in Claire’s scenario, the numerator would be 250, the number of clock hours she was scheduled to have completed at the time of withdrawal. The numerator would not be 150 clock hours. The denominator is 450 clock hours. Her completion rate would be 250 ÷ 450 (the clock hours in the payment period) = .5555 rounded to 55.6%.

See 34 CFR 668.22(f)(1)(ii) and Volume 5, Chapter 2 of the FSA Handbook.

Student Aid Reference Desk: For additional information, try the Student Aid Reference Desk. It is a central hub of all the important financial aid resources you need with direct links to legislation, regulation, Dear Colleague Letters, and other ED and NASFAA references. It is updated on a rolling basis with the latest news and changes. Search Return of Title IV Funds.

P&P Builder: NASFAA's Policies and Procedures (P&P) Builder guides you step-by-step through the creation of a centralized, accessible policies and procedures manual. This is included in the cost of NASFAA Value Plus membership. There is an additional cost for other membership levels.

 

AskRegs Q&As represent NASFAA's understanding of regulatory and compliance issues. They are FOR INTERNAL USE ONLY. While NASFAA believes AskRegs Q&As are accurate and factual, they have not been reviewed or approved by the U.S. Department of Education (ED). If you should need written confirmation of AskRegs information for audit or program review purposes, please contact your ED School Participation Division. NASFAA shall not be liable for technical or editorial errors or omissions contained herein; nor for incidental or consequential damages resulting from the furnishing, performance, or use of this material.