Can an FWS Student Work Remotely Due to Coronavirus?

KA-34702 Helpfulness Rating 1,274 page views

Yes. There is nothing in the Federal Work-Study (FWS) regulations or the March 5, 2020 Electronic Announcement that would prevent a student from working remotely via telework or telecommuting. However, there could be logistical issues for properly supervising the student’s work. You’ll note that 34 CFR 675.19(b)(2) and 675.20(b)(1) are provisions requiring the proper supervision of the student’s work and certification that the student has worked and earned the FWS amounts he or she is being paid.

You will want to double-check with your human resources department to ensure these students follow all applicable institutional protocols for teleworking, as well as to make sure all federal, state, and local employment conditions are followed.

AskRegs Q&As represent NASFAA's understanding of regulatory and compliance issues. They are FOR INTERNAL USE ONLY. While NASFAA believes AskRegs Q&As are accurate and factual, they have not been reviewed or approved by the U.S. Department of Education (ED). If you should need written confirmation of AskRegs information for audit or program review purposes, please contact your ED School Participation Division. NASFAA shall not be liable for technical or editorial errors or omissions contained herein; nor for incidental or consequential damages resulting from the furnishing, performance, or use of this material.