Due To Coronavirus, Will ED Extend the Deadline For Cohort Default Rate Appeals?

KA-34799 Helpfulness Rating 53 page views

This deadline was reaffirmed in the December 11, 2020 Federal Register.

Yes. The deadline to submit appeals to the draft Fiscal Year 2017 cohort default rates (CDRs) will be extended to June 30, 2020. See the April 23, 2020 Electronic Announcement, which states:

"On February 24, 2020, we posted an Electronic Announcement that informed institutions that we had distributed draft CDRs for FY 2017, and informed schools of the timelines associated with appealing those draft rates. On March 13, 2020, the President of the United States declared a national emergency concerning the COVID-19 outbreak in his “Declaring a National Emergency Concerning the Novel Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) Outbreak,” Proclamation 9994, Federal Register Vol. 85, No. 53 at 15337-38. Because of challenges institutions are facing in accessing data and preparing their appeals in this time of national emergency, we intend to exercise our authority under the Higher Education Relief Opportunities For Students (HEROES) Act of 2003, 20 U.S.C. § 1098bb, to extend the deadline for institutions to submit appeals to the draft FY 2017 CDRs to June 30, 2020. A notice to that effect will be forthcoming in the Federal Register."

If the U.S. Department of Education (ED) extends this deadline beyond June 30, 2020, we will update this AskRegs Knowledgebase Q&A and post it in Today's News. Until that time, NASFAA cannot tell you if or when another extension will happen.

AskRegs Q&As represent NASFAA's understanding of regulatory and compliance issues. They are FOR INTERNAL USE ONLY. While NASFAA believes AskRegs Q&As are accurate and factual, they have not been reviewed or approved by the U.S. Department of Education (ED). If you should need written confirmation of AskRegs information for audit or program review purposes, please contact your ED School Participation Division. NASFAA shall not be liable for technical or editorial errors or omissions contained herein; nor for incidental or consequential damages resulting from the furnishing, performance, or use of this material.