Does the V4/V5 Verification Flexibility Allow the Student To Self-Certify Her Diploma Is the Equivalent To a U.S. High School Diploma?

KA-34852 Helpfulness Rating 671 page views

No. The flexibility in the May15, 2020 Electronic Announcement applies to both U.S. and foreign high school completers, but it only allows the student to self-certify that he or she has completed high school and received a high school diploma or its equivalent. That guidance does not permit the student to attest to the fact that the foreign high school diploma is the equivalent of a U.S. high school diploma or recognized equivalent under 34 CFR 600.2, "Recognized equivalent of a high school diploma." Making that determination is the responsibility of the school. See Volume 1, Chapter 1 of the FSA Handbook.

See AskRegs Knowledgebase Q&A, How Do We Verify High School Completion If the Student's High School Is Closed Due To Coronavirus?

AskRegs Q&As represent NASFAA's understanding of regulatory and compliance issues. They are FOR INTERNAL USE ONLY. While NASFAA believes AskRegs Q&As are accurate and factual, they have not been reviewed or approved by the U.S. Department of Education (ED). If you should need written confirmation of AskRegs information for audit or program review purposes, please contact your ED School Participation Division. NASFAA shall not be liable for technical or editorial errors or omissions contained herein; nor for incidental or consequential damages resulting from the furnishing, performance, or use of this material.