Can FWS Students Receive Paid Sick Leave Under the Families First Coronavirus Response Act?

KA-34902 Helpfulness Rating 129 page views

NASFAA doesn't know yet and we don't have any guidance on how Families First Coronavirus Response Act: Employee Paid Leave Rights will impact Federal Work-Study (FWS) students (if they are covered at all). NASFAA has reached out to the College and University Professional Association for Human Resources (CUPA-HR). CUPA-HR has reached out to the U.S. Department of Labor. As soon as we have a definitive answer to this question, we will update this AskRegs Knowledgebase Q&A and post it in Today's News.

In the meantime, we do not recommend paying sick leave for FWS students, since it is specifically prohibited under 34 CFR 675.24(a)(2) and 675.26(b)(1).

AskRegs Q&As represent NASFAA's understanding of regulatory and compliance issues. They are FOR INTERNAL USE ONLY. While NASFAA believes AskRegs Q&As are accurate and factual, they have not been reviewed or approved by the U.S. Department of Education (ED). If you should need written confirmation of AskRegs information for audit or program review purposes, please contact your ED School Participation Division. NASFAA shall not be liable for technical or editorial errors or omissions contained herein; nor for incidental or consequential damages resulting from the furnishing, performance, or use of this material.