Can We Disburse Higher Education Emergency Relief Funds To a Deceased Student’s Estate?

KA-34919 Helpfulness Rating 209 page views

This AskRegs Knowledgebase Q&A includes guidance related to HEERF I grants under the Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security Act (CARES Act), HEERF II grants under the 2021 Coronavirus Response and Relief Supplemental Appropriations Act (CRRSAA, Section 314 of the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2021), and HEERF III grants under the American Rescue Plan Act of 2021 (ARP).

No. Although it is possible for a student to have qualified for HEERF I, HEERF II, or HEERF III grants, according to guidance NASFAA received from the U.S. Department of Education (ED), the student must not be deceased at the time the funds are disbursed. Therefore, the HEERF student grant must be returned to the HEERF fund or awarded to another eligible student.

 

AskRegs Q&As represent NASFAA's understanding of regulatory and compliance issues. They are FOR INTERNAL USE ONLY. While NASFAA believes AskRegs Q&As are accurate and factual, they have not been reviewed or approved by the U.S. Department of Education (ED). If you should need written confirmation of AskRegs information for audit or program review purposes, please contact your ED School Participation Division. NASFAA shall not be liable for technical or editorial errors or omissions contained herein; nor for incidental or consequential damages resulting from the furnishing, performance, or use of this material.