Are We Required To Make Our Professional Judgment (PJ) Policy Publicly Available?

Award Year: 2023-24 KA-36444 Helpfulness Rating 541 page views

This guidance is specific to the 2023-24 award year and later.

Yes. Section 479A(a)(5) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (HEA), as amended, [20 USC 1087TT(a)(5)], states "Each institution of higher education shall make publicly available information that students applying for aid under this subchapter have the opportunity to pursue adjustments under this section."

In Dear Colleague Letter GEN-22-15, the U.S. Department of Education (ED) provided additional guidance in PJ-Q1:

"Are there specific requirements regarding how an institution must publicize information about the availability of professional judgment opportunities?

Institutions must disclose publicly that students may request an adjustment based on special or unusual circumstances. Institutions have flexibility to determine how and where to best provide the information. For example, institutions may post information about what they consider a special or unusual circumstance on their website, include such information in mailings to students, or add language to award notifications."

AskRegs Q&As represent NASFAA's understanding of regulatory and compliance issues. They are FOR INTERNAL USE ONLY. While NASFAA believes AskRegs Q&As are accurate and factual, they have not been reviewed or approved by the U.S. Department of Education (ED). If you should need written confirmation of AskRegs information for audit or program review purposes, please contact your ED School Participation Division. NASFAA shall not be liable for technical or editorial errors or omissions contained herein; nor for incidental or consequential damages resulting from the furnishing, performance, or use of this material.