Is There a Limit On the Number Of Times the Cost Of a License, Certification, Or Professional Credential May Be Included In the COA?

Award Year: 2023-24 KA-36450 Helpfulness Rating 505 page views

This guidance is specific to the 2023-24 award year and later.

No. Although effective with the 2023-24 award year, for a student enrolled in a program requiring licensure, certification, or a first professional credential for employment in the field of study, the cost of obtaining the license, certification, or first professional credential is a required component of the cost of attendance (COA). However, in Dear Colleague Letter GEN-22-15, the U.S. Department of Education (ED), states that an institution "may set a reasonable limit on the number of attempts allowed to be included in the student's COA."

See also Section 472 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (HEA), as amended, [20 USC 1087LL].

See the following AskRegs Knowledgebase Q&As for more information: 

AskRegs Q&As represent NASFAA's understanding of regulatory and compliance issues. They are FOR INTERNAL USE ONLY. While NASFAA believes AskRegs Q&As are accurate and factual, they have not been reviewed or approved by the U.S. Department of Education (ED). If you should need written confirmation of AskRegs information for audit or program review purposes, please contact your ED School Participation Division. NASFAA shall not be liable for technical or editorial errors or omissions contained herein; nor for incidental or consequential damages resulting from the furnishing, performance, or use of this material.