Are There Limits On the Amount Of Federal Pell Grant Funds an Incarcerated Student Can Receive?

Award Year: 2023-24 KA-36474 Helpfulness Rating 253 page views

This guidance is specific to the 2023-24 award year and later.

Yes, under certain circumstances. Regulatory changes effective July 1, 2023, as announced in the October 28, 2022 Federal Register, limit the amount of a Federal Pell Grant funds that a confined or incarcerated student enrolled in a prison education Program (PEP) may receive as follows:

Note, effective July 1, 2023, changes to Section 472 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (HEA), as amended, [20 USC 1098LL(a)]:

See also "Other Student Eligibility Requirements" in Dear Colleague Letter GEN-23-05 and the U.S. Department of Education's (ED's)  Prison Education Program Questions and Answers website, PEP-Q3/A3 and PEP-Q8/A8.

AskRegs Q&As represent NASFAA's understanding of regulatory and compliance issues. They are FOR INTERNAL USE ONLY. While NASFAA believes AskRegs Q&As are accurate and factual, they have not been reviewed or approved by the U.S. Department of Education (ED). If you should need written confirmation of AskRegs information for audit or program review purposes, please contact your ED School Participation Division. NASFAA shall not be liable for technical or editorial errors or omissions contained herein; nor for incidental or consequential damages resulting from the furnishing, performance, or use of this material.