If a Parent Is Refusing To Provide Information For the FAFSA, What Does She Have To Certify For the Student To Receive Unsubsidized Loan Funds?

Award Year: 2023-24 KA-36477 Helpfulness Rating 2,220 page views

This guidance is specific to the 2023-24 award year and later.

For a student without parental support, the financial aid office must get documentation (such as a signed written statement or an institutional form) from the parent indicating:

Changes to Section 479A of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (HEA), as amended, [20 USC 1087TT], effective July 1, 2023, state the requirement is an "or" proposition. This is a change from the 2022-23 award year and earlier when the requirement was a "and" proposition. Effective with 2023-24, the parent may:

  1. Refuse to complete the FAFSA and sign and date a statement to that effect; or
  2. Sign and date a statement certifying that they refuse to provide support now and in the future (including the date support ended).

If the parents refuse to sign and date a statement to this effect, the aid office must get documentation from a third party (the student is not sufficient), such as a teacher, counselor, cleric, or court. See Chapter 5 of the Application and Verification Guide in the FSA Handbook.

Student Aid Reference Desk: For additional information, try the Student Aid Reference Desk. It is a central hub of all the important financial aid resources you need with direct links to legislation, regulation, Dear Colleague Letters, and other ED and NASFAA references. It is updated on a rolling basis with the latest news and changes.

See AskRegs Knowledgebase Q&A: If a Student's Parents Refuse To Provide Support, How Does the Student Complete the FAFSA To Borrow a Direct Unsubsidized Loan?

AskRegs Q&As represent NASFAA's understanding of regulatory and compliance issues. They are FOR INTERNAL USE ONLY. While NASFAA believes AskRegs Q&As are accurate and factual, they have not been reviewed or approved by the U.S. Department of Education (ED). If you should need written confirmation of AskRegs information for audit or program review purposes, please contact your ED School Participation Division. NASFAA shall not be liable for technical or editorial errors or omissions contained herein; nor for incidental or consequential damages resulting from the furnishing, performance, or use of this material.