For Pell Enrollment Intensity, Is ED Redefining Full-Time For the Academic Year?

Award Year: 2024-25 KA-36590 Helpfulness Rating 941 page views

This guidance is specific to the 2024-25 award year and later.

No. Enrollment intensity is used for calculating a Federal Pell Grant, not for defining (or redefining) full-time for an academic year or academic program. For enrollment intensity, 12 credits is the baseline for calculating a Pell Grant, but it does not change the federal definition of full-time for an academic year under 34 CFR 668.3. It also does not change the school’s definition of full-time for the student. For Title IV purposes, when defining full-time for an academic program under 668.2(b), 12 is still the minimum number of hours for full-time in an undergraduate program, but the school can still define full-time as 15 or 16, for example.

Twelve credits are simply used in the Pell calculation to prevent a student from receiving more than their annual award amount for a payment period. So, if the student enrolls in 12 credits, but your school defines full-time as 15 credits, the student will still receive a full-time Pell. Twelve is simply the denominator when calculating the less-than-full-time Pell percentage.

Reference the following for enrollment intensity guidance and calculations, including credit-hour and clock-hour calculations:

 

AskRegs Q&As represent NASFAA's understanding of regulatory and compliance issues. They are FOR INTERNAL USE ONLY. While NASFAA believes AskRegs Q&As are accurate and factual, they have not been reviewed or approved by the U.S. Department of Education (ED). If you should need written confirmation of AskRegs information for audit or program review purposes, please contact your ED School Participation Division. NASFAA shall not be liable for technical or editorial errors or omissions contained herein; nor for incidental or consequential damages resulting from the furnishing, performance, or use of this material.