Can We Make IASG and Children Of Fallen Heroes Awards Starting In 2024-25?

Award Year: 2024-25 KA-36608 Helpfulness Rating 1,394 page views

This guidance is specific to the 2024-25 award year and later.

No. Effective with the 2024-25 award year, as part of the FAFSA Simplification Act, the Special Rule for Pell Grants replaces the Iraq and Afghanistan Service Grant (IASG) and the Children of Fallen Heroes (CFH) Scholarship with new or modified eligibility criteria for a student who is less than 33 years old as of the first January 1 of the FAFSA award year and whose parent or guardian died in the line of duty while:

  1. Serving on active duty as a member of the Armed Forces on or after September 11, 2001 (i.e., IASG); or
  2. Actively serving as and performing the duties of a public safety officer (i.e., CFH).

Instead of an IASG or a CFH award, eligible students will receive a maximum Pell Grant regardless of their SAI (adjusted for enrollment intensity as needed).

Cite Section 401(c)(2) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (HEA), as amended, [20 USC 1070A(c)(2)] and Dear Colleague Letter GEN-23-11.

See also AskRegs Knowledgebase Q&A, Are Schools Required To Certify a Student's IASG and Children Of Fallen Heroes Eligibility?

AskRegs Q&As represent NASFAA's understanding of regulatory and compliance issues. They are FOR INTERNAL USE ONLY. While NASFAA believes AskRegs Q&As are accurate and factual, they have not been reviewed or approved by the U.S. Department of Education (ED). If you should need written confirmation of AskRegs information for audit or program review purposes, please contact your ED School Participation Division. NASFAA shall not be liable for technical or editorial errors or omissions contained herein; nor for incidental or consequential damages resulting from the furnishing, performance, or use of this material.