Does Enrollment Intensity Apply To the Other Title IV Programs Beyond Pell?

Award Year: 2024-25 KA-36631 Helpfulness Rating 356 page views

This guidance is specific to the 2024-25 award year and later.

No. According to OFA-Q8/A8 in the U.S. Department of Education's (ED's) FAFSA Simplification Questions and Answers, "No, the use of enrollment intensity applies only to the calculation of Pell Grant awards. TEACH Grants will continue to be calculated using enrollment status according to the regulations under 34 CFR 686.21."

While the guidance specifically mentions Teacher Education Assistance for College and Higher Education (TEACH) Grants, the same is true for all of the non-Pell Title IV programs, which will continue to use enrollment status in all aspects of their administration.

AskRegs Q&As represent NASFAA's understanding of regulatory and compliance issues. They are FOR INTERNAL USE ONLY. While NASFAA believes AskRegs Q&As are accurate and factual, they have not been reviewed or approved by the U.S. Department of Education (ED). If you should need written confirmation of AskRegs information for audit or program review purposes, please contact your ED School Participation Division. NASFAA shall not be liable for technical or editorial errors or omissions contained herein; nor for incidental or consequential damages resulting from the furnishing, performance, or use of this material.