For Federal Pell Grants, Is "Half-Time Enrollment" the Same As "50% Enrollment Intensity?"

Award Year: 2024-25 KA-36638 Helpfulness Rating 396 page views

This guidance is specific to the 2024-25 award year and later.

Yes. According to U.S. Department of Education's (ED's) FAFSA Simplification Questions and Answers, PEL-Q4/A4:

"PEL-Q4: The regulations in 34 CFR part 690 refer in places to “half-time enrollment.” How do we account for this with enrollment intensity?

PEL-A4: We consider any regulatory reference to “half-time enrollment” status to mean 50% enrollment intensity. For example, under § 690.6(c)(4), an otherwise eligible student who has a baccalaureate degree and is enrolled in a postbaccalaureate program is eligible to receive a Pell Grant for the period of time necessary to complete the program if the student is enrolled as at least a half-time student. Following the implementation of the changes relating to enrollment intensity, this provision would apply to any student enrolled with 50% enrollment intensity."

AskRegs Q&As represent NASFAA's understanding of regulatory and compliance issues. They are FOR INTERNAL USE ONLY. While NASFAA believes AskRegs Q&As are accurate and factual, they have not been reviewed or approved by the U.S. Department of Education (ED). If you should need written confirmation of AskRegs information for audit or program review purposes, please contact your ED School Participation Division. NASFAA shall not be liable for technical or editorial errors or omissions contained herein; nor for incidental or consequential damages resulting from the furnishing, performance, or use of this material.