Does Year-Round Pell Apply To Clock-Hour Programs?

Award Year: 2024-25 KA-36666 Helpfulness Rating 132 page views

This guidance is specific to the 2024-25 award year and later. For 2023-24* award year guidance see AskRegs Q&A, Does Year-Round Pell Apply To Clock-Hour Programs?

Yes. When a clock-hour program is longer than a one academic year and shorter than two full academic years, and if the entire program falls within a single award year (with or without a summer crossover period), then the student can receive Federal Pell Grant funds up to 150 percent of his or her Scheduled Award for the award year under the year-round Pell (YRP) rules. Note, under the 2021 Consolidated Appropriations Act, revisions were made to Section 401(b) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (HEA), as amended, [20 USC 1070a], removing the requirement that an otherwise Federal Pell Grant-eligible student be enrolled at least half-time to receive year-round Pell (YRP) beginning with the 2024-25 award year. 

Clock-Hour Program Example:
1,215 clock-hour program lasting 37 weeks
Academic Year for the program (as defined by the school) = 900 clock-hours/26 weeks
Entire program occurs within the same award year
Student is enrolled full time in all payment periods
Student’s Pell Grant Scheduled Award is $5,550

                    Payment Period 1 & 2                         Payment Period 3
                                   450 hours                                      350 hours
                                   13 weeks                                       11 weeks
                                   Full time                                         Full time 
                                   $2775                                            $1942.50
                                   50% used                                      35% eligible



AskRegs Q&As represent NASFAA's understanding of regulatory and compliance issues. They are FOR INTERNAL USE ONLY. While NASFAA believes AskRegs Q&As are accurate and factual, they have not been reviewed or approved by the U.S. Department of Education (ED). If you should need written confirmation of AskRegs information for audit or program review purposes, please contact your ED School Participation Division. NASFAA shall not be liable for technical or editorial errors or omissions contained herein; nor for incidental or consequential damages resulting from the furnishing, performance, or use of this material.