If a Noncustodial Parent Contributes Money To the Student's Education, Is the Amount Untaxed Income?

Award Year: 2024-25 KA-36680 Helpfulness Rating 280 page views

This guidance is specific to the 2024-25 award year and later. For 2023-24* award year guidance see AskRegs Q&A, If a Noncustodial Parent Contributes Money To the Student's Education, Is the Amount Untaxed Income?

No. Under the FAFSA Simplification Act, effective with the 2024-25 award year, only the following forms of untaxed income that are included on the federal tax return will be included on the FAFSA and in the federal need analysis/calculation of the student aid index (SAI) for Title IV federal student aid funds:

This does not include student aid the noncustodial parent receives and pays on behalf of the student, such as a parent PLUS or private educational loan taken out on the student's behalf or tuition benefits received from the parent's employer on the student's behalf. Student aid received by the custodial or noncustodial parent on the student's behalf is accounted for as other financial assistance (OFA) when packaging the student; therefore, it is not reported as untaxed income on the FAFSA.

[References: 34 CFR 685.102, Estimated financial assistance; 673.5(c); and Chapter 2 of the Application and Verification Guide volume of the FSA Handbook]

Also see AskRegs Knowledgebase Q&A, Which Questions Are Removed From the FAFSA Effective With 2024-25?

Student Aid Reference Desk: For additional information, try the Student Aid Reference Desk. It is a central hub of all the important financial aid resources you need with direct links to legislation, regulation, Dear Colleague Letters, and other ED and NASFAA references. It is updated on a rolling basis with the latest news and changes. 

AskRegs Q&As represent NASFAA's understanding of regulatory and compliance issues. They are FOR INTERNAL USE ONLY. While NASFAA believes AskRegs Q&As are accurate and factual, they have not been reviewed or approved by the U.S. Department of Education (ED). If you should need written confirmation of AskRegs information for audit or program review purposes, please contact your ED School Participation Division. NASFAA shall not be liable for technical or editorial errors or omissions contained herein; nor for incidental or consequential damages resulting from the furnishing, performance, or use of this material.