How Does the Student Report Tuition Which Was Paid On Their Behalf From a Friend's Trust Fund?

Award Year: 2024-25 KA-36697 Helpfulness Rating 113 page views

This guidance is specific to the 2024-25 award year and later. For 2023-24* award year guidance see AskRegs Q&A, How Does the Student Report Tuition Which Was Paid On Their Behalf From a Friend's Trust Fund?

Starting with the 2024-25 award year under the FAFSA Simplification Act, such funds are not reported on the FAFSA and are not included in the student aid index (SAI) calculation. However, because such funds paid tuition, the amount would be treated as other financial assistance (OFA) when packaging the student with Title IV aid. Reference 34 CFR 685.102(b)(2), Estimated financial assistance, and 673.5(c).

Since the trust fund is not in the student's or the parent's name, the student or parent cannot report the trust fund as part of their assets.

P&P Builder: NASFAA’s Policies & Procedures (P&P) Builder guides you step-by-step through the creation of a centralized, accessible policies and procedures manual. This is included in the cost of NASFAA Value Plus membership. There is an additional cost for other membership levels.

 

AskRegs Q&As represent NASFAA's understanding of regulatory and compliance issues. They are FOR INTERNAL USE ONLY. While NASFAA believes AskRegs Q&As are accurate and factual, they have not been reviewed or approved by the U.S. Department of Education (ED). If you should need written confirmation of AskRegs information for audit or program review purposes, please contact your ED School Participation Division. NASFAA shall not be liable for technical or editorial errors or omissions contained herein; nor for incidental or consequential damages resulting from the furnishing, performance, or use of this material.