Who Is the Parent Of Record When One Parent Pays Alimony Or Spousal Support To Another Parent?
[…] This guidance is specific to the 2024-25 award year and later.

Scenario: The student's mother is paying spousal support or alimony to the student's father. The father receiving the support uses the full amount of that support to pay the rent or mortgage on his home, in which the student also lives.

Answer: According to guidance NASFAA received from the U.S. Department of Education (ED), the parent providing the alimony or spousal support (the mother in the above scenario) counts that towards their own support for the student--not the parent receiving the support.

Section 475(f) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (HEA), as amended [20 USC 1087OO Amendment of Section] states, "Parental income and assets for a student whose parents are divorced or separated, but not remarried, is determined by including only the income and assets of the parent who provides the greater portion of the student's financial support." According to ED, "when a family is trying to determine who the parent of record is, and there are alimony or spousal support payments, the payments would, in part or in whole, be factored in as support coming from the parent providing the alimony.