Do We Have To Verify Pell Special Rule Eligibility If the Student Is Already Eligible For Maximum Pell?
[…] Do We Have To Verify Pell Special Rule Eligibility If the Student Is Already Eligible For Maximum Pell?

Award Year: 2024-25 KA-36998 Helpfulness Rating 159 page views

This guidance is specific to the 2024-25 award year and later.

Yes. According to guidance NASFAA has received from the U.S. Department of Education (ED), the school still has to verify the student's eligibility under the Special Rule for Federal Pell Grants (for children of certain deceased military servicemembers or public safety officers) because it is a statutory requirement under Section 401(c) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (HEA), as amended [20 USC 1070A(c)]: "(B) the financial aid administrator shall verify with the student that the student is eligible for the adjustment and notify the Secretary of the adjustment of the student's eligibility."

Although the school is permitted to pay the Pell amounts based upon the current valid Institutional Student Information Record (ISIR), the financial aid administrator (FAA) must continue to work with the student to determine if they qualify under the Pell Special Rule.